Do not sell my personal information

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides California residents with certain rights relating to their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and how to exercise any of those rights by submitting a verifiable consumer request. Only you, or a person that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request twice in a twelve (12) month period. The verifiable consumer request must provide requested information that allows us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information. You will not be required to create an account to submit a verifiable consumer request. We will only use the personal information that you provide in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requesting individual’s identity or authority to make the request. We may need to request additional information from you to verify your identity or understand your request.

Third Party Data Sharing

We use device identifiers (like cookies, beacons, Ad IDs, and IP addresses).  While we do not hold/store PII on anyone, we may be provided PII in return for the services we provide.  None of the PII provided is stored by OpinionRoute or any of our partners.  We in turn provide the pseudo-anonymized data to other companies in order to provide the services we provide.  Any information we provide does not give any company or person the capability to locate anyone that is processed by OpinionRoute or our partners. We may also use this data in aggregate as part of reports that are based on the services we provide.  This sharing of data may technically be defined as a sale under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

These device identifiers aren't what you might traditionally think of as personal information, like your name or phone number, they don't directly identify you. However, if you don’t want us to “sell” this information, you can provide your information below and we will not process your information.

Right to Access, Data Portability, and Deletion

You have the right to request access to personal information in a portable and easily accessible format. Upon receiving and verifying a verifiable consumer request, if we collected and stored personal information about you over the past twelve months, the following information will be provided:

  • The categories of personal information we collect about you

  • The categories of sources of your personal information

  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information

  • The categories of any third parties with whom we share your personal information

  • The specific pieces of personal information collected about you

If we sold your personal information, the following information will be provided:

  • The categories of personal information we collect about you

  • The categories of personal information we sold

  • The categories of any third parties to whom we sold your personal information

  • A list of which categories of personal information we sold to each third party

  • The categories of personal information we disclose about you for business purposes

  • You have the right to request deletion of your personal information that we have collected or maintained.

However, this right does not apply if we need to retain the personal information to do the following:

  • Provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you

  • Detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity

  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality

  • Conduct research in the public interest

  • Safeguard the right to free speech

  • To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us

  • Comply with a legal obligation or applicable law

  • Use your personal information in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information

Looks like we're having some trouble please try again
© Copyright 2019 OpinionRoute. All rights reserved.